Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy sets out the data processing practices carried out through the use of the Internet and any other electronic communications networks by Marketing Evolved. If you have any requests concerning your personal information or any queries with regard to these practices please contact us. Please note that all data thus captured will be used and held in accordance with the requirements of the Data Protection Act 1998.

Information collected

We collect information from visitors to this website THROUGH THE USE OF ONLINE FORMS / EMAIL HYPERLINKS AND EVERY TIME YOU EMAIL US YOUR DETAILS.
WE COLLECT ADDITIONAL INFORMATION AUTOMATICALLY ABOUT YOUR VISIT TO OUR WEBSITE. PLEASE SEE OUR COOKIES POLICY FOR MORE DETAILS – http://www.marketingevolved.co.uk/cookies

Use of personal information

We process personal information collected via this website for the purposes of:
[PROVIDING AND PERSONALISING OUR SERVICES]
DEALING WITH YOUR INQUIRIES AND REQUESTS]
[CRIME PREVENTION AND PROSECUTION OF OFFENDERS]
[MAINTAINING INFORMATION AS A REFERENCE TOOL OR GENERAL RESOURCE]
[CARRYING OUT MARKET RESEARCH CAMPAIGNS]
[PROVIDING YOU WITH INFORMATION ABOUT PRODUCTS AND SERVICES]

Data collection via this website

We will send you information according to the preferences you submitted via our website. If you would like to change these preferences at any point, please call us on 01392 927 435. Alternatively you can also write to us at Head of Data Services, Marketing Evolved Ltd, 3rd Floor, 11-15 Dix's Field, Exeter, Devon, EX1 1QA.

Marketing

Please note that your information may be used to send you details of those products or services that we offer that we have identified as likely to be of interest to you.

If at any point you would like to opt-out of receiving communications from us, or would like to change the channels [EMAIL/ POST/ SMS/ TELEPHONE/ FAX] that we use to contact you. Please write to Head of Data Services, Marketing Evolved Ltd, 3rd Floor, 11-15 Dix's Field, Exeter, Devon, EX1 1QA.

Disclosures

We will not share your data with third parties except as required to do so by government bodies and law enforcement agents.

Other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites that are outside our control and are not covered by this Privacy Policy. If you access other sites using the links provided, the operators of these sites may collect information from you that will be used by them in accordance with their privacy policy, which may differ from ours.

Subject access requests

You have the right to see what personal data we hold about you. To obtain a copy of the personal information we hold about you, please write to us Head of Data Services, Marketing Evolved Ltd, 3rd Floor, 11-15 Dix's Field, Exeter, Devon, EX1 1QA. Please note that we reserve the right to charge a fee of up to £10 for any such request.

Internet-based transfers

Given that the Internet is a global environment, using it to collect and process personal data necessarily involves the transmission of data on an international basis. This means for instance that data you pass to us may be processed outside the European Economic Area, although the data will always be held securely and in line with the requirements of UK data protection legislation. By communicating electronically with us, you acknowledge and agree to our processing of personal data in this way.

GDPR - Your rights under GDPR

The right to be informed – all organisations must be completely transparent in how they are using personal data (personal data may include data such as a work email and work mobile if they are specific to an individual).
The right of access - individuals will have the right to know exactly what information is held about them and how it is processed.
The right of rectification - individuals will be entitled to have personal data rectified if it is inaccurate or incomplete.
The right to erasure - also known as 'the right to be forgotten', this refers to an individual's right to having their personal data deleted or removed without the need for a specific reason as to why they wish to discontinue.
The right to restrict processing - an individual's right to block or suppress processing of their personal data.
The right to data portability - this allows individuals to retain and reuse their personal data for their own purpose.
The right to object - in certain circumstances, individuals are entitled to object to their personal data being used. This includes, if a company uses personal data for the purpose of direct marketing, scientific and historical research, or for the performance of a task in the public interest.
Rights of automated decision making and profiling - the GDPR has put in place safeguards to protect individuals against the risk that a potentially damaging decision is made without human intervention. For example, individuals can choose not to be the subject of a decision where the consequence has a legal bearing on them, or is based on automated processing.

Legal Basis for processing personal information

We process personal data under the Legitimate Interest legal framework.

Data Security

We follow generally accepted industry standards to protect the information submitted to us, both during transmission and once we receive it. We maintain appropriate administrative, technical and physical safeguards to protect Personal Data against accidental or unlawful destruction, accidental loss, unauthorized alteration, unauthorized disclosure or access, misuse, and any other unlawful form of processing of the Personal Data in our possession. This includes, for example, firewalls, password protection and other access and authentication controls.

However, no method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage, is 100% secure. We cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us or store on the Service, and you do so at your own risk. We also cannot guarantee that such information may not be accessed, disclosed, altered, or destroyed by breach of any of our physical, technical, or managerial safeguards. If you believe your Personal Data has been compromised, please contact us immediately.
If we learn of a security systems breach, we will inform you of the occurrence of the breach in accordance with applicable law.

Amendments

Please note that this privacy policy is subject to change from time to time. It was last UPDATED in Feb 2018.